Dilution and cap table math
Pre-money, post-money, option pools, and the arithmetic of who absorbs the dilution.
Ownership after a round is a function of three numbers: the pre-money valuation, the amount raised, and the fully diluted share count used as the denominator. Disputes about dilution are almost always disputes about the third one.
Core identities
| Quantity | Formula |
|---|---|
| Post-money valuation | POST = PRE + amount raised |
| Investor ownership | amount raised / POST |
| Price per share | PRE / fully diluted shares outstanding pre-round |
| New shares issued | amount raised / price per share |
| Existing holder ownership after | prior ownership * (PRE / POST) |
| Dilution to existing holders | 1 - (PRE / POST) = amount raised / POST |
Option pool placement - 8,000,000 pre-money, 2,000,000 raised, 15 percent pool
The same headline terms produce different founder ownership depending on whether the pool is created before or after the money. Figures are ownership percentages after the round.
| Stakeholder | Pool created pre-money | Pool created post-money |
|---|---|---|
| New investor | 20.00 | 20.00 |
| Option pool | 15.00 | 15.00 |
| Founders and existing | 65.00 | 65.00 |
| Effective pre-money paid | 8,000,000 less the pool value | 8,000,000 |
| Founder ownership impact | Founders absorb the full pool dilution | Pool dilution shared with the new investor |
Anti-dilution - three formulations on the same down round
CP1 = 1.0000. Fully diluted shares before the new issue A = 10,000,000, of which outstanding preferred on an as-converted basis is 4,000,000 (the narrow base). The down round raises 3,000,000 at 0.5000 per share, so C = 6,000,000 shares issued and B = 3,000,000/1.0000 = 3,000,000. The protected holder owns 4,000,000 preferred shares. Ownership figures are after the round, including the adjustment shares.
| Formulation | CP2 | Shares on conversion | Protected holder | Common and pool | New investor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No adjustment | 1.0000 | 4,000,000 | 25.000 percent | 37.500 percent | 37.500 percent |
| Broad-based weighted average | 0.8125 | 4,923,077 | 29.091 percent | 35.455 percent | 35.455 percent |
| Narrow-based weighted average | 0.7000 | 5,714,286 | 32.258 percent | 33.871 percent | 33.871 percent |
| Full ratchet | 0.5000 | 8,000,000 | 40.000 percent | 30.000 percent | 30.000 percent |
Option pool placement - share-level detail
8,000,000 founder shares before the round. PRE = 8,000,000 and R = 2,000,000, so POST = 10,000,000. A pool of 1,411,765 shares is created either way - the only difference is whether those shares are inside the pre-money count used to set the price. 1,411,765 is 15 percent of the enlarged pre-round count, computed as 8,000,000 * 0.15/0.85.
| Quantity | Pool inside the pre-money | Pool outside the pre-money |
|---|---|---|
| Founder shares before the round | 8,000,000 | 8,000,000 |
| Pool shares created | 1,411,765 | 1,411,765 |
| Pre-money count used to set the price | 9,411,765 | 8,000,000 |
| Price per share | 0.8500 | 1.0000 |
| Shares to the new investor for 2,000,000 | 2,352,941 | 2,000,000 |
| Total shares after the round | 11,764,706 | 11,411,765 |
| Founder ownership after | 68.000 percent | 70.103 percent |
| New investor ownership after | 20.000 percent | 17.526 percent |
| Pool as a share of the total | 12.000 percent | 12.371 percent |
| Founder shares valued at the round price | 6,800,000 | 8,000,000 |
Full share ledger, seed through Series C
One company, four priced rounds, no secondary and no pool refresh after the seed. The seed round is the one already worked elsewhere in this corpus: 8,000,000 founder shares, a 1,411,765-share pool created inside the pre-money count, and 2,000,000 raised at a pre-money of 8,000,000. Series A raises 8,000,000 at 24,000,000 pre, Series B raises 20,000,000 at 80,000,000 pre, and Series C raises 30,000,000 at 120,000,000 pre. Every figure below is derived from those inputs and the share counts carry through to the liquidation, valuation and employee equity sections.
| Stage | Founders | Option pool | Seed | Series A | Series B | Series C | Total shares | Price per share | Founder ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At incorporation | 8,000,000 | - | - | - | - | - | 8,000,000 | - | 100.000 |
| Seed option pool created inside the pre-money | 8,000,000 | 1,411,765 | - | - | - | - | 9,411,765 | - | 85.000 |
| Seed closes - 2,000,000 at PRE 8,000,000 | 8,000,000 | 1,411,765 | 2,352,941 | - | - | - | 11,764,706 | 0.8500 | 68.000 |
| Series A closes - 8,000,000 at PRE 24,000,000 | 8,000,000 | 1,411,765 | 2,352,941 | 3,921,569 | - | - | 15,686,275 | 2.0400 | 51.000 |
| Series B closes - 20,000,000 at PRE 80,000,000 | 8,000,000 | 1,411,765 | 2,352,941 | 3,921,569 | 3,921,569 | - | 19,607,844 | 5.1000 | 40.800 |
| Series C closes - 30,000,000 at PRE 120,000,000 | 8,000,000 | 1,411,765 | 2,352,941 | 3,921,569 | 3,921,569 | 4,901,961 | 24,509,805 | 6.1200 | 32.640 |
| Ownership at close, percent | 32.640 | 5.760 | 9.600 | 16.000 | 16.000 | 20.000 | 100.000 | - | - |
An option pool refresh at every round, and what it costs
The same three rounds, with a pool refresh equal to 5 percent of the post-round share count created inside the pre-money count at each one. Because the refresh sits inside the pre-money count, the existing holders fund all of it and the new investor still takes exactly q. The founders' retention factor is therefore (1 - g - q) rather than (1 - q). The last two columns compare founder ownership with the ledger above, which has no refresh after the seed.
| Round | Investor share q | Refresh g | Pool shares created | Pre-money count used to price | Price per share | Shares to the investor | Total shares after | Founder ownership | Without any refresh | Cost in points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Series A | 25.000 | 5.000 | 840,336 | 12,605,042 | 1.9040 | 4,201,681 | 16,806,723 | 47.600 | 51.000 | 3.400 |
| Series B | 20.000 | 5.000 | 1,120,448 | 17,927,171 | 4.4625 | 4,481,793 | 22,408,964 | 35.700 | 40.800 | 5.100 |
| Series C | 20.000 | 5.000 | 1,493,931 | 23,902,895 | 5.0203 | 5,975,724 | 29,878,619 | 26.775 | 32.640 | 5.865 |
Two successive triggering issuances against one adjustment for both
CP1 = 1.0000 and the protected holder owns 4,000,000 preferred shares out of a fully diluted 10,000,000. The first down round raises 3,000,000 at 0.5000, issuing 6,000,000 shares. A second raises 2,000,000 at 0.4000, issuing 5,000,000. The broad-based weighted average is applied twice in sequence, then compared with a single adjustment computed as if both issuances had happened at once, and with full ratchet.
| Step | Conversion price | Shares on conversion | Fully diluted after | Protected holder ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before any down round | 1.0000 | 4,000,000 | 10,000,000 | 40.000 |
| After issuance one, weighted average | 0.8125 | 4,923,077 | 16,923,077 | 29.091 |
| After issuance two, weighted average | 0.7184 | 5,567,766 | 22,567,766 | 24.671 |
| Both issuances as a single adjustment | 0.7143 | 5,600,000 | 22,600,000 | 24.779 |
| Full ratchet, either sequence | 0.4000 | 10,000,000 | 27,000,000 | 37.037 |
Entries
The option pool shuffle
Placing a newly created option pool inside the pre-money share count means the pool is carved out of existing holders alone, not shared with the incoming investor. The headline pre-money valuation is unchanged while the effective price paid per existing share falls.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | Effective pre-money = stated PRE * (1 - pool percentage) |
| Worked | Stated PRE 8,000,000 with a 15 percent pre-money pool: effective PRE = 6,800,000 |
| Value transferred | 1,200,000, from existing holders to the incoming investor |
- This is not a hidden term - it appears plainly in the term sheet as the fully diluted definition. It is simply frequently not modelled.
- The negotiable variables are the size of the pool and whether it sits pre or post. Pool size should be driven by an actual hiring plan for the period to the next round, not a round number.
- A pool sized far above the hiring plan is economically identical to a lower pre-money valuation.
Fully diluted share count
The denominator used to compute ownership percentages. Which instruments are included is definitional and set by the documents, not by accounting convention.
- Commonly included: outstanding common, outstanding preferred on an as-converted basis, all granted options whether vested or not, and the unallocated option pool.
- Sometimes disputed: outstanding warrants, unconverted SAFEs and notes, and pool increases contemplated but not yet authorised.
- Every percentage in a term sheet is meaningless until the denominator is specified. Ask for the definition before modelling anything.
Also described at: NVCA model legal documents
Anti-dilution adjustment
A mechanism that adjusts the conversion price of preferred stock downward when the company subsequently issues shares at a lower price, protecting the earlier investor from the down round.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Full ratchet | New conversion price = the new lower issue price, regardless of how few shares are issued |
| Broad-based weighted average | CP2 = CP1 * (A + B) / (A + C) |
| A | Fully diluted shares outstanding before the new issue |
| B | Consideration received, divided by CP1 - the shares the money would have bought at the old price |
| C | Shares actually issued in the new round |
- Narrow-based weighted average uses only outstanding preferred in A rather than all fully diluted shares, producing a larger adjustment for the investor.
- Full ratchet is severe: a single share issued at a low price resets the entire earlier round to that price. Broad-based weighted average is the common default.
- Anti-dilution adjusts the conversion ratio, not the share count held. The investor ends up converting into more common shares.
Also described at: NVCA model certificate of incorporation
Pool percentage - of which base?
A term sheet that says a 15 percent pool has not said what the 15 percent is measured against. Measured on the pre-round count and measured on the post-round count give different pool sizes, different prices, and a different cost to founders, on identical headline terms.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | Pool as a fraction f of the enlarged pre-round count: pool = s_existing * f/(1 - f). Pool as a fraction g of the post-round count: pool = g * S_post, where S_post = s_existing/(1 - g - q) and q is the new investor's ownership |
| Setup | s_existing = 8,000,000 shares, PRE = 8,000,000, R = 2,000,000, so q = 0.20 |
| Worked, f = 0.15 pre-round base | pool = 8,000,000 * 0.15/0.85 = 1,411,765. Price = 8,000,000/9,411,765 = 0.8500. Founder shares worth 6,800,000 |
| Worked, g = 0.15 post-round base | S_post = 8,000,000/(1 - 0.15 - 0.20) = 12,307,692. pool = 1,846,154. Price = 2,000,000/(0.20*12,307,692) = 0.8125. Founder shares worth 6,500,000 |
| Difference | 300,000 of value on a 2,000,000 round, from one undefined word |
- The post-round base is the larger pool and the lower price, because the pool has to be big enough to survive the round's own dilution. Investors asking for a percentage of the post-round capitalisation are asking for a bigger pool than the same number implies pre-round.
- The check that resolves it in one line: ask for the closing cap table with the pool as its own row and the price per share stated. Any ambiguity about the base becomes a specific share count.
- Both conventions appear in real term sheets and both are described in this corpus. On the same 8,000,000 pre-money and 2,000,000 raise, a 15 percent post-round pool produces 20.000 percent to the investor, 15.000 percent pool and 65.000 percent to founders at a 0.8125 price; a 15 percent pre-round pool produces 20.000 / 12.000 / 68.000 at a 0.8500 price. Neither is wrong - they are different terms wearing the same number.
- The pool size argument is winnable on facts - a hiring plan through to the next round produces a defensible number - while the base argument is winnable only by reading the definition. Do the second one first.
What drives a weighted-average adjustment
The weighted-average formula responds to the size of the down round as well as its price. A small issuance at a low price barely moves the conversion price; a large one at the same price moves it a great deal. Full ratchet ignores size entirely.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | CP2 = CP1 * (A + B)/(A + C), with B = consideration received / CP1 and C = shares actually issued |
| Setup | CP1 = 1.0000, A = 10,000,000, new price 0.5000 |
| Worked, raise 500,000 | C = 1,000,000, B = 500,000: CP2 = 10,500,000/11,000,000 = 0.9545 |
| Worked, raise 3,000,000 | C = 6,000,000, B = 3,000,000: CP2 = 13,000,000/16,000,000 = 0.8125 |
| Worked, raise 10,000,000 | C = 20,000,000, B = 10,000,000: CP2 = 20,000,000/30,000,000 = 0.6667 |
| Full ratchet, all three | CP2 = 0.5000 in every case |
- This is the precise sense in which full ratchet is severe: the adjustment is unrelated to the harm. A 500,000 bridge at a low price resets the entire earlier round identically to a 10,000,000 recapitalisation.
- Because C appears in the denominator, the adjustment is self-limiting - a very large down round dilutes the protected holder anyway, adjustment or not. Anti-dilution protects against being repriced, not against being diluted.
- The narrow base uses only outstanding preferred in A. On the numbers above that changes CP2 from 0.8125 to 0.7000 - a 30.00 percent price reduction instead of 18.75 percent, and 16.1 percent more shares on conversion - from a single definitional choice about which shares count.
Source: NVCA model Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (conversion price adjustment provisions)
Who actually pays for an anti-dilution adjustment
The adjustment shares are new shares, so they dilute everyone outside the protected class - including the investor who priced the down round. That is why a waiver or reset from the protected series is usually a closing condition rather than a courtesy.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | New investor ownership = C/(A + C + adjustment shares) with the adjustment, and C/(A + C) with it waived |
| Worked, broad-based | 6,000,000/16,923,077 = 35.455 percent |
| Worked, waived | 6,000,000/16,000,000 = 37.500 percent |
| Cost to the new investor | 2.045 percentage points, for terms it did not negotiate |
| Under full ratchet | 6,000,000/20,000,000 = 30.000 percent, a 7.500 point cost |
- Founders often assume anti-dilution is a fight between them and the earlier investor. It is usually a fight between the earlier investor and the new one, with the founder's ownership as collateral damage in both directions.
- This alignment is useful. The new investor's insistence on a waiver does more to protect the common than any founder argument, so the productive move is to let the two investors resolve it and to negotiate the pool and the preference instead.
- A partial waiver - resetting to a stated conversion price rather than the formula result - is the common landing point and is easy to model: it is just a chosen CP2.
Dilution compounds, it does not add
Ownership after a sequence of rounds is a product of retention factors, not a subtraction of percentages. Adding the round-by-round dilution figures overstates the total, and the error grows with the number of rounds.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | Ownership after n rounds = q_0 * product of (PRE_i/POST_i). A pool refresh of fraction g_i in round i multiplies in a further (1 - g_i) |
| Setup | Seed 2,000,000 at PRE 8,000,000; Series A 8,000,000 at PRE 24,000,000; Series B 20,000,000 at PRE 80,000,000 |
| Retention factors | 8/10 = 0.80; 24/32 = 0.75; 80/100 = 0.80 |
| Worked | 1.00 * 0.80 * 0.75 * 0.80 = 0.4800, so founders hold 48.000 percent before any pool |
| With a 5 percent pool refresh each round | 0.4800 * 0.95^3 = 0.4800 * 0.857375 = 41.154 percent |
| The additive error | 20 + 25 + 20 = 65 percent of dilution added up, against 52.0 percent actual |
- The product form makes the marginal cost of a round explicit: a round is a multiplier, so its cost in percentage points depends on how much is left, not on the round's own size. The fourth round of 20 percent costs less in points than the first.
- Pool refreshes are the term most often left out of a founder's own model, and three of them cost 6.8 points here on top of the priced rounds. Model each refresh as its own factor.
- The same product applies to every holder, so relative ownership between existing holders never changes through a priced round. Only new issuance moves relative positions.
Every disputed inclusion is a price cut
Price per share is the pre-money valuation divided by the pre-money fully diluted count. Each instrument added to that count reduces the price by exactly its share of the enlarged denominator, which converts an argument about definitions into an argument about a number.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | Price = PRE / FD_pre. Adding shares multiplies the price by FD_before/FD_after, a reduction of 1 - FD_before/FD_after |
| PRE = 8,000,000 on 8,000,000 shares | 1.0000 |
| Worked, add a 1,411,765 pool | 9,411,765 shares -> 0.8500, a 15.000 percent cut |
| Worked, also count 400,000 warrant shares | 9,811,765 shares -> 0.8153, a further 4.077 percent |
| Worked, also count 1,000,000 SAFE conversion shares | 10,811,765 shares -> 0.7399, a further 9.249 percent |
| Cumulative | 1.0000 down to 0.7399 - a 26.007 percent reduction in the price paid for the same company |
- The negotiation over whether the warrants count is a negotiation over 4.077 percent of the price. Price it before arguing it; the answer is frequently that the point is not worth the goodwill.
- Order does not matter to the final price but does matter to how the argument is framed. Ask for one fully diluted definition and one share count, then compute the price once, rather than debating instruments one at a time.
- The most commonly contested item is the unallocated pool, and it is also the largest. Anything after it is a rounding argument by comparison.
What declining a pay-to-play round actually costs
A pay-to-play provision converts a non-participating holder's preferred into common. The preference amount is extinguished and the resulting common sits behind the entire remaining preferred stack, so in any shortfall outcome the position goes to nothing.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | Before conversion the holder receives x*I * E/T in a pari passu shortfall. After conversion it receives nothing until E exceeds the remaining stack T', so the loss is x*I * E/T for all E < T' |
| Setup | Series A preference 4,000,000 (the declining holder), Series B 20,000,000, new Series C 10,000,000. T = 34,000,000, pari passu |
| Worked, holder participates | At E = 20,000,000: A receives 4,000,000 * 20/34 = 2,352,941; B 11,764,706; C 5,882,353 |
| Worked, holder converted to common | T' = 30,000,000 > 20,000,000, so B receives 13,333,333, C receives 6,666,667, and all common receives nothing |
| Cost of declining | The entire 2,352,941, plus the loss of protective provisions and anti-dilution |
- The clause is written as a penalty but functions as a pricing mechanism: it sets the cost of not funding equal to the whole existing position, which is what makes an insider bridge happen when no outside price exists.
- It also concentrates the cap table exactly when the company can least afford a governance fight, because the holders who convert lose their consent rights at the same moment.
- From the holder's side, the decision is not the pro-rata cheque against the position's book value; it is the cheque against the position's value in the shortfall outcomes that triggered the round in the first place.
Also described at: NVCA model certificate of incorporation
Recapitalisation and cram-down arithmetic
A recapitalisation clears an accumulated preference overhang by converting all preferred to common and reducing the existing cap table to a stated residual percentage. The reverse split that usually accompanies it is cosmetic; the residual percentage is the whole transaction.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | Post-recap ownership of the new money = R/(R + implied value of the residual). Setting a residual fraction v for the old cap table gives new money ownership 1 - v and an implied post-money of R/(1 - v) |
| Setup | 20,000,000 existing shares carrying 30,000,000 of aggregate preference. New money R = 5,000,000. Residual to the old cap table v = 0.10 |
| Mechanics | All preferred converts to common; the old 20,000,000 shares are reverse split 20:1 to 1,000,000; the new investor buys 9,000,000 shares |
| Worked, price and valuation | Price = 5,000,000/9,000,000 = 0.5556. Post-money = 10,000,000 * 0.5556 = 5,555,556. Pre-money = 1,000,000 * 0.5556 = 555,556 |
| What was extinguished | 30,000,000 of preference, in exchange for 555,556 of implied residual value |
- The purpose is usually not to punish existing holders but to make a new management pool worth something. A pool granted behind a 30,000,000 overhang has no value at any achievable exit, so no grant retains anyone.
- The reverse split ratio is chosen for share-count tidiness and is often mistaken for the economic term. Ask for the residual percentage; the ratio follows from it.
- A new pool is normally created inside the post-recap capitalisation, so the residual is smaller than the headline v. Confirm whether v is stated before or after the pool.
A secondary sale is not dilution
A transfer of existing shares moves ownership between holders and leaves the fully diluted count unchanged, so no other holder's percentage moves. Only new issuance dilutes. The two are frequently conflated because both change who owns what.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | After a transfer of s shares, FD is unchanged; the seller holds (s_seller - s)/FD and the buyer s/FD. Every other holder's percentage is identical to before |
| Setup | FD = 11,411,765 shares, of which founders hold 8,000,000 = 70.103 percent |
| Worked | A founder sells 1,000,000 shares in a secondary. Buyer holds 1,000,000/11,411,765 = 8.763 percent; founders hold 7,000,000/11,411,765 = 61.340 percent |
| Check | 8.763 + 61.340 = 70.103 percent, unchanged. No other holder moves |
- Secondary sales of common are an input to the fair market value of common, so a founder secondary can raise the strike price on every option granted afterwards. The transaction is free of dilution and not free of cost.
- A secondary priced above the last preferred round is harder to explain in a subsequent 409A analysis than a primary at the same price, because the buyer is paying that price for common rather than for preferred.
- Transfer restrictions, rights of first refusal and co-sale usually make the sale smaller than proposed. Model the co-sale cut-back before agreeing a size with the buyer.
Who funds an option pool refresh, and the two conventions
A refresh created inside the pre-money share count is funded by the existing holders alone and the new investor still receives exactly q. A refresh created after the round is shared by everyone including the new investor. The first is the standard convention and it changes the founders' retention factor from (1 - q) to (1 - g - q).
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | Pool inside the pre-money: S_post = s_existing/(1 - g - q), so existing holders retain (1 - g - q). Pool outside: existing holders retain (1 - q)*(1 - g) |
| Series A, refresh inside the pre-money | q = 25.000 percent, g = 5.000 percent: retention = 1 - 0.05 - 0.25 = 0.70000, so founders go from 68.000 to 47.600 percent |
| Series A, refresh outside | Retention = 0.75000 * 0.95000 = 0.71250, so founders go to 48.450 percent |
| Difference on one round | 0.850 of a percentage point, and the new investor's ownership moves from 25.000 to 23.750 percent |
| Three refreshes inside the pre-money | Founders 68.000 to 47.600 to 35.700 to 26.775 percent |
| Same rounds, no refresh | 68.000 to 51.000 to 40.800 to 32.640 percent |
| Total cost of the three refreshes | 5.865 percentage points of the company |
- The two conventions are not a matter of house style. The inside version is a price reduction: the pool shares enlarge the denominator used to set the price, so the same pre-money valuation buys the investor more shares. The outside version leaves the price alone and dilutes the investor with everyone else.
- Read the term as three separate questions: how large, measured against which base, and created inside or outside the pre-money count. A term sheet frequently answers only the first.
- Size the refresh from a hiring plan through to the next expected financing and no further. A pool sized to cover two rounds of hiring is a discount on this round's price handed over for grants that will be made at a higher strike.
- The existing corpus models a post-money refresh, where each round multiplies ownership by a further (1 - g). Both models appear in real deals and they differ by g*q per round - here 1.25 percentage points at Series A. Establish which one the closing cap table uses before reconciling to it.
Two triggering issuances give less protection than one adjustment for both
Weighted-average anti-dilution is applied to each triggering issuance in turn, using the conversion price and the share count as they stand at that moment. Because the first adjustment has already enlarged the fully diluted count, the second adjustment is computed on a larger base and moves the price less. Sequential application is therefore weaker than a single combined adjustment.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | CP_(n+1) = CP_n * (A_n + B_n)/(A_n + C_n), with A_n the fully diluted count immediately before issuance n, B_n the consideration divided by CP_n, and C_n the shares issued |
| First issuance | A = 10,000,000, raise 3,000,000 at 0.5000 so C = 6,000,000 and B = 3,000,000: CP2 = 13,000,000/16,000,000 = 0.8125 |
| Fully diluted after it | 16,923,077, including 4,923,077 shares on conversion of the protected series |
| Second issuance | A = 16,923,077, raise 2,000,000 at 0.4000 so C = 5,000,000 and B = 2,000,000/0.8125 = 2,461,538: CP3 = 0.7184 |
| Both at once instead | A = 10,000,000, B = 5,000,000, C = 11,000,000: CP = 15,000,000/21,000,000 = 0.7143 |
| Cost of sequencing | 0.0041 of conversion price, or 32,234 fewer shares to the protected holder |
| Full ratchet, either way | 0.4000 and 10,000,000 shares - sequencing is irrelevant because only the last price matters |
- The direction is counter-intuitive and consistently misread: more triggering events do not accumulate into more protection. Each adjustment dilutes the base that the next one is measured against, so the protection decays as it is used.
- This is the mechanism by which a series that has been repriced twice still ends up holding less than a holder who negotiated a single reset at the final price. Where a series expects a sequence of small down rounds, a stated floor price is worth more than the formula.
- The B term uses the current conversion price, not the original one, so it also shrinks with each adjustment. Both moving parts push the same way.
- Full ratchet is path-independent, which is the only respect in which it is the simpler term. It is also why a ratchet plus a small bridge is a complete reset of the earlier round: see the sensitivity entry above.
Source: NVCA model Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (conversion price adjustment provisions)
What the broad base actually contains, line by line
Broad-based weighted average is named for its denominator, and the denominator is a defined term rather than an accounting concept. Each instrument included or excluded moves the adjustment by a computable amount, so the definitional argument has an exact price.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | CP2 = CP1*(A + B)/(A + C). A is the defined capitalisation immediately before the issuance; every share added to A reduces the size of the adjustment |
| Typically included in A | Outstanding common; outstanding preferred on an as-converted basis; options and other rights outstanding, whether vested or not; shares reserved and available under an existing plan |
| Typically disputed | Warrants; shares issuable on conversion of outstanding convertible notes and SAFEs; a plan increase approved in connection with the round itself |
| Worked, A = 10,000,000 | CP2 = 0.8125 - the base case in this corpus |
| Worked, adding 400,000 warrant shares | A = 10,400,000: CP2 = 0.8171, a smaller adjustment worth 0.0046 of price to the company |
| Worked, adding 1,000,000 SAFE conversion shares as well | A = 11,400,000: CP2 = 0.8276 |
| Narrow base, A = 4,000,000 outstanding preferred only | CP2 = 0.7000 |
- Every inclusion favours the company and every exclusion favours the protected holder, in a strictly monotone way. That makes the negotiation tractable: compute CP2 under each proposed definition and compare four numbers rather than four arguments.
- The single largest item is the unallocated pool, and it is usually included without discussion. Everything after it - warrants, unconverted instruments, a contemplated increase - moves the price by fractions of a cent on these facts.
- The broad base in the anti-dilution formula is often not the same defined term as the fully diluted count used to price the round. Two definitions in one document is normal; assuming they match is the error.
- The narrow base is not a slightly narrower version of the broad base. It moves CP2 from 0.8125 to 0.7000 here, which is a 30.00 percent price cut instead of an 18.75 percent one, from a single definitional choice.
Pay-to-play with partial participation
A pay-to-play provision is usually drafted proportionally: a holder that funds part of its pro rata keeps that fraction of its preferred and converts the rest to common. The arithmetic is simple and the consequence is not, because the surviving preference is reduced while the shares are not.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | Preferred retained = s_pref * (amount funded / pro rata requirement). Preference retained = x*I * the same fraction. Shares converted to common = s_pref * (1 - that fraction) |
| Setup | A holder with 4,000,000 preferred shares carrying a 4,000,000 preference and a 25.000 percent pro rata right, in a round raising 3,000,000 |
| Pro rata requirement | 0.25000 * 3,000,000 = 750,000 |
| Funds 300,000 | Fraction = 300,000/750,000 = 40.000 percent |
| Result | Preferred retained 1,600,000 shares carrying 1,600,000 of preference; 2,400,000 shares converted to common |
| Preference given up | 2,400,000 of a 4,000,000 claim, for 450,000 less than the full pro rata cheque |
| Marginal price of preference | 450,000 of cash preserved 2,400,000 of preference, a ratio of 5.33 to 1 before any consideration of the shares bought |
- Partial participation is priced better than it looks in exactly the outcomes where the preference is worth something, and worse than it looks in the outcomes where the company recovers, because the converted shares participate fully in the upside either way. The decision is a view on the distribution, not on the round.
- Check whether the protective provisions and anti-dilution survive partial participation. Some drafting strips them entirely below full participation, in which case the proportional preference is the smaller half of what is being given up.
- A holder that funds nothing loses the whole preference. On these numbers that is a 4,000,000 claim surrendered to avoid a 750,000 cheque, which is why the clause works.
- Also check the denominator of the pro rata requirement. Measured on the whole round it is 750,000; measured only on the amount offered to existing holders it is smaller, and the difference decides whether a holder is in default of the clause.
A cram-down recapitalisation, worked end to end
A cram-down converts the entire preferred stack to common, reduces the old cap table to a stated residual, and creates a new pool inside the new capitalisation. The reverse split is cosmetic. The three numbers that define the transaction are the residual fraction, the new pool, and the new money.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | Choose residual v for the old cap table and pool fraction g. Then new money takes 1 - v - g, POST = R/(1 - v - g), the old holders' implied value is v*POST, and the price is R divided by the new money's share count |
| Before | Fully diluted 24,509,805 shares carrying 60,000,000 of aggregate preference. New money R = 5,000,000. Residual v = 10.000 percent, new pool g = 15.000 percent |
| Step 1, convert | All preferred converts to common. The 60,000,000 preference is extinguished and the stack disappears |
| Step 2, reverse split 20 to 1 | 24,509,805 shares become 1,225,490 |
| Step 3, size the new capitalisation | Old holders are to hold 10.000 percent, so total = 1,225,490/0.10000 = 12,254,900. Pool = 15.000 percent = 1,838,235. New money = 9,191,175 shares |
| Step 4, price it | Price = 5,000,000/9,191,175 = 0.5440. POST = 5,000,000/0.75000 = 6,666,667; PRE = 1,666,667 |
| What was traded | 60,000,000 of preference and 32.640 percent founder ownership, for 10.000 percent of a 6,666,667 company - an implied residual value of 666,667 |
| Founders after | 32.640 percent * 0.10000 = 3.264 percent, before any new grant from the 15.000 percent pool |
- The reverse split ratio is chosen so the resulting share counts look tidy and carries no economic content. Anyone negotiating the ratio rather than the residual fraction is negotiating the wrong number.
- The point of the transaction is the new pool, not the new money. A pool granted behind a 60,000,000 overhang is worth nothing at any exit the company can reach, so no grant retains anyone; the recapitalisation exists to make 15.000 percent of the company worth something to the people who have to operate it.
- Confirm whether the residual is stated before or after the new pool. Ten percent before the pool and ten percent after are different transactions, and the difference here is the whole of the old holders' remaining value.
- Every step needs consents that the old holders control: a charter amendment, usually a protective provision waiver, and the conversion itself. That is why a cram-down is normally led by an existing investor rather than a new one.
ESOP burn rate and how to size the next refresh
A pool is a stock of shares being consumed at a rate. Expressing grants as a monthly burn in shares, and the remaining pool as months of runway, turns the refresh negotiation into the same kind of question as the cash runway - and it is the only sizing argument that survives contact with an investor.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | Burn = shares granted / months elapsed. Runway = unallocated shares / burn. A refresh covering n months at the current burn, as a fraction of the post-round count, is n*burn/FD_post |
| Setup | Seed pool 1,411,765 shares = 12.000 percent of the 11,764,706-share ledger. 850,000 shares granted over 18 months |
| Burn | 850,000/18 = 47,222 shares a month, or 0.4014 percent of the fully diluted count a month |
| Unallocated | 561,765 shares = 4.775 percent of the ledger |
| Runway at the current burn | 11.9 months |
| Same headcount plan at Series A scale | The plan needs 1,133,333 shares to buy the same percentage of the enlarged company, which is 7.225 percent of the post-Series A count |
| Refresh for 18 further months | Round the requirement up to the nearest sensible number and ask for it as a share count with the hiring plan attached, not as a percentage |
- Burn measured in shares is the wrong unit for a plan, because the same hire costs a different number of shares at every valuation. Burn measured as a percentage of the fully diluted count is the stable figure and is what a refresh has to replace.
- A pool with less runway than the cash has is a real operating constraint, not a paperwork problem: the next senior hire cannot be made without either a board-approved increase or a grant that dilutes the plan's remaining candidates.
- The reverse case matters too. A pool sized far above the plan is economically identical to a lower pre-money valuation, so unspent pool at the next round is money the founders paid for and did not use.
- Grants made from an existing authorised pool need only board approval; an increase generally needs a stockholder vote and often a protective provision consent. The consent calendar, not the arithmetic, is usually what makes a refresh slow.
A tender offer at scale, and what it does and does not change
A company-facilitated tender for common shares moves ownership between holders without issuing anything, so the fully diluted count and every other holder's percentage are unchanged. What it does change is the evidence available about the value of common.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | After a tender for s shares at price P, FD is unchanged, the seller holds (s_seller - s)/FD, the buyer holds s/FD, and every other percentage is identical. Proceeds to sellers = s*P |
| Setup | Post-Series B ledger, FD = 19,607,844. Founders hold 8,000,000 = 40.800 percent. The Series B price was 5.1000 |
| Tender | 2,000,000 founder shares at 4.5000 = 9,000,000 of proceeds |
| Discount to the last preferred price | 11.765 percent |
| After | Founders 6,000,000 = 30.600 percent; buyer 2,000,000 = 10.200 percent; FD still 19,607,844 |
| Check | 30.600 + 10.200 = 40.800 percent. No other holder moves |
| Effect on option strikes | A large arm's length sale of common at 4.5000 is direct evidence of the fair market value of common and will be considered in the next 409A analysis |
- A tender is the cheapest way to raise the strike price on every option granted afterwards. The transaction itself is free of dilution and not free of cost: employees hired after it pay the new price for the same upside.
- The discount to the preferred price is doing real work in the 409A analysis. A tender priced at the preferred price is much harder to reconcile with a common valuation well below it, which is one reason company-run tenders are usually priced below the last round.
- A tender is a purchase offer to a class of holders and carries securities law consequences that a one-off negotiated transfer does not. The mechanics are cheap; the process is not.
- Model the co-sale and right of first refusal cut-back before agreeing a size with the buyer. A tender is normally run by express waiver precisely because running the gates cannot deliver a fixed size.
A pool increase at the same closing shrinks the anti-dilution adjustment
If the pool increase is authorised before the new issuance and counts in the anti-dilution base, it enlarges A and therefore reduces the adjustment the protected holder receives. If it is authorised after, it does not. The ordering of two board actions on the same day decides a conversion price.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Formula | CP2 = CP1*(A + B)/(A + C). Including a pool increase of s_pool in A raises CP2 by CP1*[(A + s_pool + B)/(A + s_pool + C) - (A + B)/(A + C)] |
| Setup | CP1 = 1.0000, A = 10,000,000, down round of 3,000,000 at 0.5000 so C = 6,000,000 and B = 3,000,000. A 1,000,000-share pool increase is approved at the same closing |
| Pool excluded from A | CP2 = 13,000,000/16,000,000 = 0.8125 |
| Pool included in A | CP2 = 14,000,000/17,000,000 = 0.8235 |
| Cost to the protected holder | 65,934 fewer shares on conversion |
| Who benefits | The new investor and the common, in proportion to their post-round holdings. The pool increase is being used twice: once as a pool and once as anti-dilution relief |
- This is not a drafting error but it is frequently an unnoticed consequence. A down round almost always comes with a new pool, so the interaction arises in nearly every case where anti-dilution is actually triggered.
- The protected holder's response is to ask that the base be measured immediately before the issuance and to define the pool increase as part of the financing rather than as a prior corporate action. One sentence, one conversion price.
- The company's response is the opposite ordering, and it is equally defensible on the drafting. Because both readings are available, this is decided by who raises it, which is a reason to compute it in advance.
- The same question arises for converting bridge notes closing alongside the down round. Whether their conversion shares sit in A moves CP2 by the same mechanism.